about us | history | training | classes | events | news | teachers | black belts | gallery | links | contact
Matsuri News 2015
 
 

 

Shisa Club Student of the month
Lakshminarain Domah aged 5 has won December's Shisa Club student of the month. Lakshminarain trains at the Saturday class under Karren Janata Sensei.

Student of the month
Alex Silva aged 9 has won February's student of the month. Alex always trains with spirit and works hard at her karate.

Karate training is not just about good technique; it is also about good character. It is difficult each month to decide who wins student of the month as all of our students work hard, because of this we are looking for students that stand out with good attitude and mutual respect.  

Interclub Tournament Results 08/02/2015
Kata (Gold medallists)

Ellie Krajnc - Matsuri Dojo
Conor Dunne - Matsuri Dojo
Oscar Dean - Matsuri Dojo
Louise Rowe - Walthamstow Dojo
Julian Musteata - Matsuri Dojo

Kata (Silver medallists)
Ryan Power - Walthamstow Dojo
Michael Loates - Walthamstow Dojo
Donna Rampat - Matsuri Dojo
Sonny Nash - Matsuri Dojo

Kata (Bronze medallists)
Francesca Rampat - Matsuri Dojo
Leon Cadet - Matsuri Dojo
Alice Jarvis - Matsuri Dojo
Daren Hollis - Matsuri Dojo

Point Kumite (Gold medallists)
Alice Jarvis - Matsuri Dojo
Elijah McKenzie - Matsuri Dojo
Oscar Dean - Matsuri Dojoo

Point Kumite (Silver medallists)
Ciara Costelloe - Matsuri Dojo
Ryan Power - Walthamstow Dojo
Omar Noor - Matsuri Dojo

Point Kumite (Bronze medallists)
Nathan Jardine - Matsuri Dojo
Omar Noor - Matsuri Dojo

Jissen Kumite (Gold medallists)
Leon Cadet - Matsuri Dojo
Cameron White - Matsuri Dojo
Sonny Nash - Matsuri Dojo

Jissen Kumite (Silver medallists)
Oscar Dean - Matsuri Dojo
Michael Loates - Walthamstow Dojo
Michaeljon James - Matsuri Dojo

Jissen Kumite (Bronze medallists)
Elijah McKenzie - Matsuri Dojo
Omar Noor - Matsuri Dojo
Nathan Jardine - Matsuri Dojo
Julian Musteata - Matsuri Dojo

Next Interclub Tournament is Sunday 4th October 2015
10.00am Honbu Dojo,
E4 Health & Fitness Club, Hickman Avenue Highams Park E4 9JG

Photos of the medallists are posted on the Ryukyukan Matsuri Dojo Facebook Group

Grading Results 08/03/2015
9th Kyu
Anthony Loizou
Madison Heath
Jessica Tatum
Thalia Depeza-Green
Nayab Ahmed
Thomas Chandler
Saura Sabu
Samuel Johnson
Menghan Liu
Iona Coleman

8th Kyu
Vlad Vizdoaga
Lakshminarain Domah
Faraz Kashif
Jashain Ellis
Ibrahim Pervaze

7th Kyu
Isla Ladbury
Obi Johnson
Woody Prosser
Ryan Power
Dontae Haluwa
Connor Blackmore
Kimberly Muchnick
Jay Abberley

6th Kyu
David Pirtea
Lewis Moore
Celeste Shaw
George Watkinson
Isaac Hewins
Aaron Bachu
Daniel Gale
Henry Sutherland

5th Kyu
Rhia Quinlivan
Devin Killoran
Matthew Paterson
Megan Wakefield

2nd Kyu
Andrey Grachov

1st Kyu
Julian Musteata (A pass)
Michaeljon James
Chloe Gale

Next Grading is Sunday 21 June
10.00am Honbu Dojo,
E4 Health & Fitness Club, Hickman Avenue Highams Park E4 9JG

Photos from Grading exams are posted on the Ryukyukan Matsuri Dojo Facebook Group